Privacy Policy


The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with details on how Yoba, acting as data controller, uses and protects personal data that you may share with us when using our website. “Data” and “Information” may be used interchangeably in this document.


Who are we?

 

We are Yoba S.A., a public limited company registered in Luxembourg with registration number B215067 (“Yoba”, “we”, “our”, “us”). Yoba is acting as the data controller which uses and protects personal data that you may share with us when visiting our website, www.yoba.com, (the “website”) and when contacting us via the website or email.

 

Our website is hosted on Wix.com platform who acts as data processor. Wix.com provides us with the platform that allows us to interact with you. By accessing and interacting with our website you agree to Wix.com acting as data processor. Your data may be stored through Wix.com´s data storage and the general Wix.com applications. For more information about Wix.com please refer to www.wix.com and their privacy policy.


Why should you read this document?

This Policy explains how we use your data, which data we collect and what your rights are in relation to such data. It is important that you understand how we might use your data and for what reason.

 

On the website, we will only collect information that you give us in order to initiate contact with us for any reason. Typically, we would expect you to share your personal data if you are interested in learning more about us and what we do.

 

We are fully committed to protecting your privacy. In case you have any questions about this document, feel free to contact us at info@yoba.com.

We will collect data when you:

  • access and interact with our website, such as leaving comments, requesting us to contact you, answering surveys or otherwise provide data about yourself.

  • when you are in contact with our staff using phone or email.

Which data do we collect?
 

We will mainly collect information that you provide us, such as:

  • Name;

  • Email address;

  • Phone number;

  • Technical information related to your IP address and device;

  • How you interact with our website, for example, which content that has been viewed or downloaded.

  • Other information that allows Yoba to produce detailed statistics about website usage and user patterns, which may include personal data.

Why do we collect this data?
 

We are collecting this data in order to respond to your requests, for example to answer questions you
have asked in the comments to a specific post, or if you have asked us to sign you up for our
newsletter. Our newsletter will contain marketing communications from Yoba.
We also collect this data to trouble-shoot and improve our services, analyse performance, improve
usability and effectiveness of our website, as well as detecting fraud and other malicious activity on
our website.

 

Who we share your data with
 

We may share your data with third party service providers, including other companies within our
group, that perform services or functions for us. For instance, these companies could be providers
that help us manage this website (such as Wix.com), manage email send-outs, or those that help us
store information in a structured way (such as Microsoft Office) and similar.

 

Your rights
You have a right to the following measures in relation to your data. In case you would like to exercise any of these, please contact us and we will do our best to satisfy your request.


You may:

  • Access the personal data we hold about you, or receive a copy of it,

  • Request that we correct inaccurate data about you,

  • Object to us using your data for marketing communications,

  • Request that we delete your data,

  • Withdraw any consent that you have previously given.

Cookies

 

By using our website and/or app you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies help us remember your
preferences. Every time you visit a site, cookies can keep track of how many times you visited, how
long you’ve spent there, and what you’ve done. That lets us show you things which are relevant to
you, based on information you’ve entered. It also allows us to protect your account and identify
potential cases of unauthorized access or other malicious behaviour. The length of time stored
depends on the cookie, but this is generally between a few minutes and up to two years. You can
disable cookies in your browser or app settings at any time, but it could also mean that certain
services or features may not be available to you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
 

Our website and its functionality, services and similar will change over time. You should check our
website from time to time to see recent changes. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective when
published. We will post any changes we make to our privacy notice on this page.


Contact us
You may contact us through our website or by email (info@yoba.com) if you have general questions
or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or questions regarding how we are handling your personal data.
If you are not satisfied with our reply, or do not get a reply, you have a right to lodge a complaint with
the supervisory authority, the CNPD (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html).

25 Boulevard Prince Henri, 1724 Luxembourg

©2020 by Yoba Smart Money.